Privacy Policy

Visitalderney.com is maintained and run by the Tourism & Marketing Department (Visit Alderney) of the States of Alderney (SoA) with the aim to promote Alderney as a holiday destination.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you from our website, or that you provide to us by other means will be processed by us. Visit Alderney (“VA”, “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

VA, for the purpose of Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017, is the data controller in connection with any personal information collected or received through our website (www.visitalderney.com).

If you have any queries about this policy or your data please contact VA by emailing tourism@alderney.gov.gg or calling +44 (0) 1481 822300. If you wish to take it further you can contact the States of Alderney Data Protection Officer by emailing DP@alderney.gov.gg.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us holding your personal data at any time by contacting Visit Alderney.  Should you wish to withdraw your consent and request us to delete any personal data, we will endeavor to do so as soon as possible with in standard working hours and in accordance with the Law.

We may request and collect certain personally identifiable information such as name, address, phone number and e-mail address through various means, such as, surveys, questions, comments, prize draws and communications to the Site, if any. All the above data will be processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

 

How we deal with data

 

Cookie
“Cookies” are pieces of information that are placed on an individual’s computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Site. We may use cookies to customize your experience on the Site. We may also use cookies to record how many times a user has visited our Site and what pages the user has accessed. You may, however, disallow receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.

IP Address
We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

Usage
Alderney and its affiliates use information collected on and through this Site to comply with the purpose for which such information was collected and other purposes, as disclosed at the time such information is provided, or as described in this policy. For example, the information collected on and through the Site may be used to send you information about our and our affiliates’ products and services and updates to our Site. In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit this use at time the information is collected. You also may limit this use by following the instructions in Choice/Opt-out below. We may use the information we gather along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties.

The States of Alderney may transfer, sell or assign information concerning your use of this Site, including without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information concerning your use of the Site, to third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of the States of Alderney.

The States of Alderney may make information concerning users of the Site available to law enforcement personnel and agencies when requested to do so or as required by law.

Consent to Processing
By providing any personal information to this Site, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in, the United Kingdom other countries or territories.

Links
This Site may contain links or references to other Web sites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites.

Google AdWords Remarketing

Visit Alderney uses, through its Website, the Google Adwords Remarking service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Website. Google AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google. It connects activity on www.visitalderney.com with the Adwords advertising network.

Google AdWords Remarketing displays relevant advertisements to you based on pages of the Visit Alderney Website that you have viewed by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not identify you or give us access to your computer. The cookie allows us to show you relevant advertisements across the Google Advertising Network based on your previous browsing of the Visit Alderney website.

Any data that we collect will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can opt out of Google Adwords Remarketing by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads

You can opt out of all third party cookie advertising by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Your Acceptance of this Policy
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Join the Mailing List

Receive the latest news and offers

By using this website you agree to allow cookies onto your computer. X Read More